PA6 vs PA66 vs PA6-GF30: Which Nylon Grade for Your Application
Polyamides (commonly known as nylons) are among the most versatile and widely specified engineering thermoplastics in modern manufacturing. Within the nylon family, three grades dominate structural applications: unfilled Polyamide 6 (PA6), unfilled Polyamide 66 (PA66), and 30% glass-fiber reinforced Polyamide 6 (PA6-GF30). Selecting the correct nylon grade requires balancing chemical structure, tensile strength, heat deflection temperature (HDT), moisture absorption dynamics, mold shrinkage, and tooling wear resistance. In this comprehensive technical guide, Axiom Molds compares PA6 vs PA66 vs PA6-GF30 to help engineering teams specify the optimal material and mold architecture for their application.
1. Chemical Synthesis & Molecular Architecture
The mechanical and thermal distinctions between PA6 and PA66 originate at the molecular level:
- PA6 (Polycaprolactam): Produced via the ring-opening polymerization of a single monomer: caprolactam (6 carbon atoms). The resulting polymer chains possess alternating directional amide groups, which form a slightly less dense monoclinic crystalline lattice with a melting point of 220°C (428°F). PA6 exhibits lower melt viscosity, a wider processing window, and superior surface finish replication.
- PA66 (Polyhexamethylene Adipamide): Produced via polycondensation of two monomers: hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid (each containing 6 carbon atoms). The symmetrical spacing of amide groups allows intense, tightly packed intermolecular hydrogen bonding, resulting in a higher melting point of 260°C (500°F), higher crystalline density, greater hardness, and faster mold crystallization kinetics (shorter cycle times).
- PA6-GF30 (30% Glass-Filled PA6): Incorporates 30% by weight chopped E-glass fibers treated with silane coupling agents. The glass fibers bond chemically to the polyamide matrix, tripling tensile strength and elevating the heat deflection temperature under load from 65°C to 200°C. Material property profiles can be reviewed on the MatWeb Material Database.
Because PA66 crystallizes faster than PA6, it exhibits a shorter cooling cycle in the mold, improving productivity in high-volume multi-cavity production. However, PA6 offers superior impact ductility at room temperature and produces parts with higher surface gloss.
2. Standardized Mechanical & Thermal Property Comparison
Nylon properties must always be evaluated in two states: Dry-As-Molded (DAM) and Conditioned (at 50% Relative Humidity per ISO 1110). Standardized testing per ASTM D638 and ISO 20457 reveals significant differences:
| Property / Engineering Parameter | PA6 (Unfilled) | PA66 (Unfilled) | PA6-GF30 (30% Glass Filled) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melting Point (Tm) | 220°C (428°F) | 260°C (500°F) | 220°C (428°F) |
| Tensile Strength (DAM / Cond.) | 80 MPa / 50 MPa | 85 MPa / 55 MPa | 175 MPa / 120 MPa |
| Tensile Modulus (DAM / Cond.) | 2,800 MPa / 1,200 MPa | 3,000 MPa / 1,400 MPa | 8,500 MPa / 5,500 MPa |
| Elongation at Break (DAM / Cond.) | 50% / 150% | 40% / 120% | 3.5% / 7.0% |
| Charpy Notched Impact @ 23°C (DAM) | 5.0 kJ/m2 | 4.5 kJ/m2 | 11.0 kJ/m2 |
| HDT @ 1.80 MPa (264 psi) | 65°C (149°F) | 75°C (167°F) | 200°C (392°F) |
| Equilibrium Moisture @ 50% RH | 2.8% – 3.2% | 2.5% – 2.8% | 1.8% – 2.2% |
| Volumetric Mold Shrinkage | 1.0% – 1.5% (Isotropic) | 1.2% – 1.8% (Isotropic) | 0.2%–0.4% (Flow) / 0.8%–1.1% (Cross) |
| Melt Processing Temperature | 230°C – 280°C | 270°C – 310°C | 250°C – 290°C |
| Required Mold Surface Temp | 60°C – 90°C | 70°C – 110°C | 80°C – 120°C (Oil/Pressurized) |
| Tool Steel Wear Mechanism | Low (Standard corrosive) | Low (Standard corrosive) | Extreme abrasive fiber erosion |
| Recommended Tool Steel Grade | S136 ESR (50–52 HRC) | S136 ESR / 1.2343 ESR | Daido DC53 / WF30 Carbide (60–64 HRC) |
3. Tooling & Mold Design Nuances Across Nylon Grades
Designing molds for polyamides requires adapting tool steel metallurgy, thermal circuits, and venting tolerances to the specific resin grade:
- Venting Precision (Flash Prevention): Unfilled PA6 and PA66 exhibit ultra-low melt viscosity at processing temperatures. To vent air without flashing, parting line vents must be wire-EDM machined on Seibu M500S machines to a depth of strictly 0.010mm to 0.015mm (0.0004" to 0.0006"). Vents deeper than 0.020mm will cause flash. For PA6-GF30, vent depths of 0.018mm to 0.022mm are acceptable due to higher apparent viscosity.
- Thermal Mold Management: PA66 and PA6-GF30 require mold temperatures between 80°C and 120°C to achieve complete crystalline spherulite formation and prevent post-molding crystallization shrinkage. Axiom Molds integrates high-temperature pressurized water or oil TCUs with dedicated conformal cooling channels.
- Tool Steel Hardness & Abrasive Wear Resistance: While unfilled PA6/PA66 molds utilize Uddeholm S136 ESR stainless steel (50–52 HRC), PA6-GF30 molds require through-hardened Daido DC53 (60–62 HRC) or tungsten carbide (WF30) gate inserts to withstand the severe abrasive action of glass fibers. Standard mold bases utilize DME standard mold components and HASCO precision tooling standards.
4. Crystallization Kinetics & Cycle Time Economics
Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) analysis reveals that PA66 reaches peak crystallization temperature at 232°C during cooling, whereas PA6 crystallizes at 190°C. This 42°C delta allows PA66 components to reach ejection rigidity significantly faster:
Cycle Time Comparison for 3.0mm Structural Housing:
PA6 (Mold 80°C, Melt 250°C): Cooling time = 16.5s | Total Cycle = 24.2s
PA66 (Mold 90°C, Melt 285°C): Cooling time = 13.2s | Total Cycle = 20.1s (17% faster throughput)
In high-volume production (>500,000 parts/year), the 17% cycle time reduction achieved with PA66 frequently outweighs its higher raw material cost.
5. Chemical Resistance Matrix per ISO 175
All three polyamide grades provide robust resistance to automotive fluids, greases, and non-polar solvents per ISO 175:
- Engine Oils & Synthetic Greases: Exceptional resistance across PA6, PA66, and PA6-GF30 up to 120°C continuous immersion with <0.5% weight change.
- Automotive Fuels (Gasoline & Diesel): Highly resistant with negligible swelling (<1.0%). PA66-GF30 is standard for automotive fuel rail clips and vapor canisters.
- Glycol Coolants (50/50 Water/Glycol): PA66-GF30 formulations with specialized copper-iodide heat stabilizers resist long-term hydrolysis up to 130°C in radiator end tanks.
- Strong Acids & Phenols: Polyamides are attacked and dissolved by concentrated mineral acids (HCl, H2SO4) and formic acid.
6. Application Selection Framework
To assist engineering teams in material selection, we summarize the primary engineering use cases:
- Select Unfilled PA6 when: The application requires superior cosmetic surface finish (Class-A gloss bezels), high impact toughness at room temperature, complex snap-fit flexure, and moderate continuous service temperatures (<70°C). Examples: consumer appliance handles, cable ties, furniture brackets, sports equipment bindings.
- Select Unfilled PA66 when: The component operates at higher continuous temperatures (HDT 75°C–90°C), requires higher stiffness, operates under rapid automated assembly requiring short cycle times, or requires exposure to engine oils and fuels. Examples: automotive electrical terminal blocks, automotive under-hood wire harnesses, industrial cable connectors. Explore our precision connector mold solutions.
- Select PA6-GF30 when: The component is a primary structural load-bearing housing subjected to high dynamic stresses, vibration, and continuous operating temperatures up to 140°C–180°C. Examples: power tool gearboxes, circular saw motor housings, automotive engine intake manifolds, industrial valve bodies. Explore our power tool mold manufacturing services.
7. Axiom Molds Tooling & Cleanroom Metrology Standards
Axiom Molds manufactures precision molds for all nylon grades to DIN 16742 / ISO 20457 tolerances. Our facility utilizes Makino V33i 5-axis high-speed CNC milling (machining tolerances ±0.002mm), Sodick AG40L linear EDM, and Haitian electric molding machines from 50T to 3000T. Parts are qualified in our 20°C cleanroom inspection laboratory using a Zeiss ACCURA 3D CMM equipped with continuous scanning rotary tables. For custom nylon tooling or DFM consulting, submit your project details via our contact page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the primary chemical and thermal difference between PA6 and PA66? +
PA6 (Polyamide 6) is synthesized from a single 6-carbon monomer (caprolactam ring-opening polymerization) and has a melting point of 220°C (428°F). PA66 (Polyamide 66) is synthesized from two monomers (hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid, each with 6 carbon atoms), producing a more symmetrical, tightly packed crystalline structure with a melting point of 260°C (500°F). PA66 provides higher thermal resistance, higher stiffness, and faster cycle times, while PA6 is easier to process and offers superior cosmetic surface gloss.
How does moisture absorption affect the mechanical properties of PA6 vs PA66? +
PA6 absorbs slightly more equilibrium moisture (2.8%–3.2% at 50% RH, 9.0% at saturation) than PA66 (2.5%–2.8% at 50% RH, 8.0% at saturation). Moisture acts as an internal plasticizer: in the dry-as-molded (DAM) state, both materials have high tensile strength (75–85 MPa) but lower elongation; upon moisture conditioning, tensile strength drops to 45–55 MPa, while elongation at break and Charpy impact toughness increase by 200% to 300%.
When is PA6-GF30 required over unfilled PA66? +
PA6-GF30 (30% glass-fiber reinforced PA6) is required when the application demands structural load-bearing capability under elevated temperatures. Adding 30% glass fibers increases tensile strength from 80 MPa to 175 MPa, flexural modulus from 2,800 MPa to 8,500 MPa, and heat deflection temperature (HDT @ 1.80 MPa) from 65°C to 200°C, making it essential for power tool gearboxes, pump housings, and automotive engine brackets.
What mold venting depth is required for nylon injection molds? +
Because molten polyamides (especially PA66) have exceptionally low melt viscosity at processing temperatures (270°C–300°C), mold vents must be machined with extreme precision. Vent depth must be strictly 0.010mm to 0.015mm (0.0004" to 0.0006") with a 1.5mm land length. Vents deeper than 0.020mm will cause flash, while vents shallower than 0.008mm will cause diesel burn marks.
How do production economics compare between PA6, PA66, and PA6-GF30? +
Unfilled PA6 has the lowest raw material cost (~$2.40–$2.80/kg). PA66 carries a 25%–35% cost premium (~$3.20–$3.80/kg) due to adipic acid feedstock pricing, but offsets this via 15% faster cycle times due to rapid crystallization. PA6-GF30 costs ~$2.80–$3.30/kg but requires higher-capital mold tooling (hardened DC53 inserts, tungsten carbide gates) to counter abrasive wear.
Need Custom Mold Engineering Support?
Upload your 3D CAD models for a free, comprehensive DFM analysis and precision tooling quote within 24 hours.